This occupation grouping includes:

  • ICT Business Analyst (ANZSCO Code 261111)
  • Systems Analyst (261112)
  • Multimedia Specialist (261211)
  • Web Developer (261212)
  • Analyst Programmer (261311)
  • Developer Programmer (261312)
  • Software Engineer (261313)
  • Software Tester (261314)
  • Software and Applications Programmers not elsewhere classified (261399)
  • Database Administrator (262111)
  • ICT Security Specialist (262112)
  • Systems Administrator (262113)
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer (263111)
  • Network Administrator (263112)
  • Network Analyst (263113)
  • ICT Quality Assurance Engineer (263211)
  • ICT Support Engineer (263212)
  • ICT Systems Test Engineer (263213)
  • ICT Support and Test Engineers nec (263299)
  • Chief Information Officer (135111)
  • ICT Project Manager (135112)
  • ICT Managers not elsewhere classified (135199)
  • Web Administrator (313113)
  • Web Developer (261212)

The descriptors for each of these occupations is available here.

IT and Computing Professionals are required across Australia, and can apply for visas allowing migration to Australia under the general skilled visa program using visa subclass 189, 190, or 489.

Note: Not all of the above occupations are eligible for a subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa. If you are not sure about your visa strategy please contact GM Skilled for a free initial discussion.

In common with all general skilled visa applications IT and Computing Professionals must secure a positive migration skills assessment before they can progress a skilled visa application with the Department of Immigration.

IT and Computing Professionals apply to the Australian Computer Society (the ACS) for a migration skills assessment.

The ACS migration skills assessment process assesses whether educational qualifications and work experience are at a professional Information Communications Technology (ICT) level, and closely relate to the nominated ICT occupation for the purpose of migration to Australia.

More specifically:

  • Bachelor Degree (or Higher) with an ICT Major
    • If your degree is assessed as having an ICT major which is closely related to your nominated occupation, you will require 2 years relevant work experience completed within the past 10 years, or 4 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history (whichever date is earlier)
    • If your degree is assessed as having an ICT major which is not closely related to your nominated occupation, you will require 4 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history
  • Bachelor Degree (or Higher) with an ICT Minor
    • If your degree is assessed as having an ICT minor which is closely related to your nominated occupation, you will require 5 years relevant work experience completed within the past 10 years, or 6 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history (whichever date is earlier)
    • If your degree is assessed as having an ICT major which is not closely related to your nominated occupation, you will require 6 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history
  • Diploma and Vendor Certification
    • If your diploma or vendor certification is assessed as having an ICT major which is closely related to your nominated occupation, you will require 5 years relevant work experience completed within the past 10 years, or 6 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history (whichever date is earlier)
    • If your diploma or vendor certification is assessed as having an ICT major which is not closely related to your nominated occupation, you will require 6 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history
  • Non ICT Diploma or Higher
    If your degree is assessed as having insufficient ICT content you will require 6 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history, plus a suitable Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) application
  • Work Experience Only – Recognition of Prior Learning Assessment
    If you do not hold any tertiary level educational qualifications you will be required to have 8 years relevant work experience completed anytime in your past work history, plus a suitable Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) application

GM Skilled brings together the knowledge and experience from Go Matilda Visas in the area of Australian visa strategy.

We are the preferred solution for IT and Computing Professionals who want to move to Australia: we have been helping IT and Computing Professionals move to Australia since 2001.

We have offices in Australia and the UK – and our systems are integrated, which means we can communicate easily with you and can follow up any issues arising on your behalf in Australia.

We work with our clients on the basis of a wish to have a long term relationship based on our expertise, trust and a quality service.

Our fees are fixed in amount, are agreed up front, and are payable in stages.

If you are an IT or Computing Professional, want to give yourself the best chance of securing a positive Australian visa outcome, and would like to discuss your options please contact your nearest GM Skilled office or complete the form on this page for a free initial discussion.

After we have spoken we can send a no obligation fixed fee proposal to you.

We look forward to hearing from you.

Latest Tweets

Details of the 11 September 2018 skilled visa invitation round are now available: https://t.co/19fSVSiF27

Are you aware of the state nomination pathway for temporary skilled workers in South Australia? https://t.co/OIHNvxPain

Australia’s visa numbers for the program year to 30 June 2019 released: https://t.co/GCc4MBJDop